Questions on Ganga River | Quiz on River Ganga

Questions on Ganga River | Quiz on River Ganga

Here is few Important Questions on Ganga River . Quiz on River Ganga .

Question : Through which of the following countries does the Ganges flow?

[A] Bangladesh and China
[B] Bangladesh and India
[C] Nepal and India
[D] Pakistan and India

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Bangladesh and India

Question : Which tributary of Ganga River popularly known as ‘Sorrow of Bihar’?

[A] Gandak
[B] Gomati
[C] Ghaghara
[D] Kosi

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] Kosi

Question : National Waterway 1 runs from Haldia to Prayagraj across THREE river systems in India. Which one of the following river systems is NOT one among them?

[A] Brahmaputra
[B] Ganges
[C] Bhagirathi
[D] Hooghly

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Brahmaputra

Question : According to Hindu mythology, who killed seven of her children by drowning them in the river?

[A] Goddess Ganga
[B] Ganthari
[C] Mandodari
[D] Kunthi

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Goddess Ganga

Question : What is the length of the Ganges?

[A] 1175 km
[B] 2510 km
[C] 3250 km
[D] 2250 km

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] 2510 km

Question : Where is the Ganga Talao (“Lake of Ganga”) situated?

[A] Nepal
[B] Myanmar
[C] Mauritius
[D] Bangladesh

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Mauritius

Question : Mahatma Gandhi Setu is the second longest river bridge in India. Over which river it is built?

[A] Yamuna
[B] Brahmaputra
[C] Ganges
[D] Krishna

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Ganges

Question : Which Indian river is also called by the names Vishnupadi and Jaahnavi?

[A] Godavari
[B] Krishna
[C] Ganga
[D] Yamuna

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Ganga

Question : Name the great king who brought the River Ganges, to Earth from the heavens?

[A] Dushyanta
[B] Bhagiratha
[C] Chitrangada
[D] Vichitravirya

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Bhagiratha

Question : Which is the largest tributary of the Ganges ( by discharge )?

[A] Yamuna
[B] Kosi
[C] Gandaki
[D] Ghaghara

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] Ghaghara

Question : Which Indian river is known as Padma river in Bangladesh?

[A] Brahmaputra
[B] Godavari
[C] Ganges
[D] Krishna

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Ganges

Question : On the basis of length, on which number does river Ganga stand in the world?

[A] 34th
[B] 16th
[C] 48th
[D] 32nd

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] 34th

Question : In which year was National Ganga River Basin Authority (NGRBA) established?

[A] 1986
[B] 2009
[C] 2012
[D] 2005

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] 2009

Question : Who founded of Ganga Mahasabha in 1905 for the conservation of Ganges river?

[A] Mahatma Gandhi
[B] Medha Patkar
[C] Swami Nigamananda Saraswati
[D] Madan Mohan Malviya

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] Madan Mohan Malviya

Question : Which river is called the Dakshin Ganga?

[A] Godavari
[B] Periyar
[C] Pamba
[D] Krishna

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Godavari

Default image
Author Panel
Articles: 43

Leave a Reply