Quiz on Lal Bahadur Shastri

Online Quiz on Lal Bahadur Shastri

On 2nd October 2021, India celebrated 117 th birthday of Lal Bahadur Shastri, former Prime Minister of India. Quiz on Lal Bahadur Shastri .

Shastriji dedicated his life to this country and was one of the greatest Prime Ministers of India. In today’s Quiz on Lal Bahadur Shastri lets see how much do we really know about him.

Question : What was the real name of Lal Bahadur Shastri?

[A] Lal Bahadur Rai
[B] Lal Bahadur Srivastava
[C] Lal Bahadur Desai
[D] Lal Bahadur Singh

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Lal Bahadur Srivastava

Question : What was the nick name of Lal Bahadur Shastri?

[A] Pandit
[B] Son of Soil
[C] Man of Peace
[D] Ajatsatru

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Man of Peace

Question : Lal Bahadur Shastri’s birthday is the same as another prominent Indian leader. Who is he?

[A] Jawaharlal Nehru
[B] Mahatma Gandhi
[C] B R Ambedkar
[D] S Radhakrishnan

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Mahatma Gandhi

Question : Lal Bahadur Shastri was the first person to be honoured with Bharat Ratna posthumously. In which he received the award?

[A] ১৯৬৬
[B] ১৯৭২
[C] ১৯৯৭
[D] ২০০১

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] ১৯৬৬

Question : Before becoming the Prime Minister of Iinda, Shastriji was minister of –

[A] Defense
[B] Health
[C] Home Affairs
[D] Agriculture

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Home Affairs

Question : There is an international airport named after Lal Bahadur Shastri. In which city will you find the airport?

[A] Lucknow
[B] Ahamdebad
[C] Varanasi
[D] Patna

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Varanasi

Question : Where is the “Lal Bahadur Shastri Sagar” dam located?

[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Karnataka
[D] Kerala

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Karnataka

Question : During India’s Independence movement Lal Bahadur Shastri ji joined which Society?

[A] Servants of the People Society
[B] Arya Samaj
[C] Harijan Samaj
[D] People of India Society

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Servants of the People Society

Question : Which institution honoured Lal Bahadur Shastri ji with the title “Shastri”?

[A] Kashi Vidyapeeth
[B] Madras University
[C] Harish Chandra College
[D] Allahabad University

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Kashi Vidyapeeth

Question : Where is Lal Bahadur Shastri memorial located?

[A] Raj Ghat
[B] Shantivan
[C] Kisan Ghat
[D] Vijay Ghat

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] Vijay Ghat

Question : Shastri ji was part of first cabinet of Republic of India(in ১৯৫২). Initially which ministry was under him?

[A] Ministry of External Affairs
[B] Ministry of Railways and Transport
[C] Ministry of Agriculture
[D] Ministry of Health

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Ministry of Railways and Transport

Question : Lal Bahadur Shastri was the first railway minister to resign from office. Which accident made Lal Bahadur Shastri resign as Railway Minister?

[A] Ariyalur
[B] ​Mahbubnagar
[C] Lucknow
[D] Amritsar

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Ariyalur

Question : In which year Lal Bahadur Shastri was sworn in as Prime Minister of India?

[A] ১৯৬২
[B] ১৯৫৪
[C] ১৯৬৪
[D] ১৯৬৫

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] ১৯৬৪

Question : Where is Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration located _______

[A] Shimla
[B] Ooty
[C] Mussoorie
[D] Delhi

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Mussoorie

Question : Lal Bahadur Shastri gave a very famous slogan : “Jai Jawan,Jai Kisan”(Hail the Soldier,Hail the Farmer”), during which event he gave the slogan?

[A] Indo-China War ,১৯৬২
[B] His first speech at Red Fort on ১৫th August
[C] Indo-Pak War,১৯৬৫
[D] His Oath taking Ceremony as PM

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Indo-Pak War,১৯৬৫

Question : Lal Bahadur Sashtri died in which country ?

[A] India
[B] Pakistan
[C] Uzbekistan (then Soviet Union)
[D] England

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Uzbekistan (then Soviet Union)

Question : Who directed the Indian thriller movie “the Tashkent Files” about the death of Lal bahadur Shastri?

[A] Vivek Agnihotri
[B] Neeraj Pandey
[C] Ruchi Narain
[D] Abhay Chopra

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Vivek Agnihotri

Covered Topics : lal bahadur shastri quiz, questions on lal bahadur shastri, quiz questions on lal bahadur shastri

 

Default image
Author Panel
Articles: 43

Leave a Reply