Class 3 GK – National Symbols of India

Class 3 GK – National Symbols of India

Here is 20 Questions on – National Symbols of India . Important Class 3 GK

Question : The national tree of India is _______.

[A] Banyan
[B] Ashoka
[C] Eucalyptus
[D] Neem

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Banyan

Question : National Calendar of India is

[A] Gregorian Calendar
[B] Vikram Samvat Calendar
[C] Hindu Calendar
[D] Saka Calendar

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] Saka Calendar

Question : Which of these is widely considered as the National Game of India

[A] Cricket
[B] Hockey
[C] Basketball
[D] Kabaddi

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Hockey

Question : National Reptile of India is

[A] Anaconda
[B] Viper
[C] Python
[D] King Cobra

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] King Cobra

Question : National River of India is

[A] Brahmaputra
[B] Chenab
[C] Ganga
[D] Narmada

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Ganga

Question : National Vegetable of India is

[A] Pumpkin
[B] Bitter Gourd
[C] Potato
[D] Tomato

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Pumpkin

Question : How many Asiatic Lions are there in the State Emblem of India?

[A] 3
[B] 4
[C] 5
[D] 2

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] 4

Question : The national fruit of India is _______.

[A] Guava
[B] Apple
[C] Mango
[D] Pineapple

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Mango

Question : The national animal of India is _______.

[A] Tiger
[B] Elephant
[C] Cow
[D] Lion

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Tiger

Question : What is the name of our national flag in India?

[A] Tricolour (Tiranga)
[B] Flag
[C] Duocolour
[D] Pentacolour

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Tricolour (Tiranga)

Question : National Anthem of India is

[A] Jana-Gana-Mana
[B] Vande Mataram
[C] Saare Jahaan se Accha
[D] Maa Tujhe Salaam

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Jana-Gana-Mana

Question : National Song of India was written by

[A] Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
[B] Rabindranath Tagore
[C] Muhammad Iqbal
[D] Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay

Question : National aquatic animal of India is

[A] Ganges River Dolphin
[B] Blue Whale
[C] Shark
[D] Octopus

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Ganges River Dolphin

Question : National Song of India is

[A] Jana-Gana-Mana
[B] Vande Mataram
[C] Saare Jahaan se Accha
[D] Maa Tujhe Salaam

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Vande Mataram

Question : Jana-Gana-Mana was originally composed in

[A] Gujarati
[B] Hindi
[C] Bengali
[D] Marathi

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Bengali

Question : What is the ratio of width of our national flag to its length?

[A] 1:2
[B] 2:3
[C] 3:4
[D] 1:4

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] 2:3

Question : National Heritage Animal of India is

[A] Asiatic Lion
[B] Elephant
[C] Chimpanzee
[D] Asiatic Black Bear

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Elephant

Question : National Currency of India is

[A] Dollar
[B] Indian Rupee
[C] Euro
[D] Yen

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Indian Rupee

Question : The national flower of India is ______.

[A] Rose
[B] Lotus
[C] Lily
[D] Jasmine

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Lotus

Question : The national bird of India is _______.

[A] Parrot
[B] Pigeon
[C] Peacock
[D] Sparrow

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Peacock

Default image
Author Panel
Articles: 43

Leave a Reply