Fill in the Blank Questions Answers MCQ English Grammar

Fill in the Blank Questions Answers MCQ English Grammar

Here is list of 50+ Fill in the Blank Questions Answers MCQ English Grammar.

Question : Several amendments were added to the club rules over the summer, but unfortunately ________ amendments did not promote inclusiveness.

[A] a
[B] an
[C] the
[D] is

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] the

Question : If you do well in this exam next year, then my efforts ________ successful.

[A] has been
[B] would have been
[C] have been
[D] will be

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] will be

Question : The building is not safe and must be _________ down.

[A] pull
[B] pulling
[C] pulled
[D] pulls

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] pulled

Question : They ______ learning a new language next semester.

[A] Will
[B] Will have
[C] Will be
[D] Will have been

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Will be

Question : There are ______ views on the issue of giving bonus to the employees.

[A] independent
[B] divergent
[C] modest
[D] adverse

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] divergent

Question : They have decided to meet the Prime Minister in order to have their _____ heard.

[A] agony
[B] apathy
[C] woes
[D] sufferings

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] sufferings

Question : He applied for and was ______ legal aid by the Labour Ministry.

[A] offered
[B] granted
[C] allowed
[D] awarded

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] awarded

Question : We were ________ from seeing the prisoner.

[A] affected
[B] prevented
[C] inhibited
[D] punished

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] prevented

Question : I didn’t care _____ the expense; I wanted the party to be a real success.

[A] of
[B] with
[C] about
[D] at

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] about

Question : Students are not prepared _____________ that kind of question.

[A] to
[B] with
[C] for
[D] on

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] for

Question : The bird’s voice was speaking ______ all lying under stars.

[A] on
[B] for
[C] by
[D] in

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] for

Question : The teacher ordered Kamal to leave the room and ______ him to return.

[A] stopped
[B] refused
[C] forbade
[D] challenged

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] forbade

Question : I have never seen _____ animal before.

[A] So large
[B] Any larger
[C] As large
[D] Such a large

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] Such a large

Question : I will write a latter to you tentatively _______ the dates of the program.

[A] involving
[B] urging
[C] guiding
[D] indicating

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] indicating

Question : Did the boys turn ________ for football practice?

[A] up
[B] on
[C] back
[D] in

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] up

Question : He ___________ her that she would pass.

[A] insured
[B] ensured
[C] assumed
[D] assured

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] assured

Question : She is ________ girls I know.

[A] One of the best
[B] From the best
[C] The most best
[D] The best

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] One of the best

Question : We ______ read at least half of Shakespeare’s comedies by the end of this year.

[A] Will be
[B] Will have
[C] Will
[D] Will have been

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Will have

Question : The hit TV serial Sherlock has ultimately boiled _______ to a family drama and has disappointed many of its followers.

[A] under
[B] up
[C] in
[D] down

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] down

Question : How much did it ________ to reach Mumbai by car?

[A] Charge
[B] Price
[C] Cost
[D] Estimate

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Cost

Question : In the tragic incident, none of the ১৪৫ passengers ____________.

[A] Is surviving
[B] Could survived
[C] Survive
[D] Survived

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] Survived

Question : Vinay does not play cricket, and ______ does Yeshwant.

[A] so
[B] also
[C] either
[D] neither

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] neither

Question : The new principal _________ a system of evaluation of the students throughout the session.

[A] Was introduced
[B] Has introduce
[C] Will introduce
[D] Will introduced

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Will introduce

Question : All of us are devoted _____ one another.

[A] of
[B] at
[C] to
[D] for

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] to

Question : He will impart no information ___ anyone.

[A] to
[B] with
[C] for
[D] from

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] to

Question : _______ by people’s perception it seems that democracy has succeeded in India.

[A] Following
[B] Going
[C] Making
[D] Planned

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Going

Question : He said to me, “ You are ____________”.

[A] a fool
[B] fooling
[C] an fool
[D] a foolish

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] a fool

Question : We _______ not hurry, we have got plenty of time.

[A] need
[B] should
[C] would
[D] must

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] need

Question : When we got home last evening, we found that the guest _________.

[A] have arrived
[B] has arriving
[C] is arriving
[D] had arrived

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] had arrived

Question : I am sorry __________ the mistake.

[A] from
[B] with
[C] for
[D] at

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] for

Question : The report is due _____ Wednesday and hence I am procrastinating.

[A] on
[B] in
[C] at
[D] the

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] on

Question : I asked ____ but nobody had seen my wallet.

[A] Aside
[B] Any
[C] Around
[D] About

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Around

Question : _____ villages in the country have concrete roads and so the transportation is quite tedious.

[A] A few
[B] Few
[C] The few
[D] Little

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] A few

Question : He always wanted to pursue Engineering _______ a career.

[A] With
[B] For
[C] As
[D] In

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] As

Question : I _______ reading for two hours before going to school tomorrow.

[A] Will have been
[B] Had been
[C] Will be
[D] Am

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] Will have been

Question : Do you have _____ book focusing on this war?

[A] Some
[B] Any
[C] The
[D] None of the above

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] Any

Question : The flash of the torch ________ a cobra

[A] exposed
[B] displayed
[C] disclosed
[D] revealed

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] revealed

Question : There ______ a huge thunderstorm last night.

[A] Is going to be
[B] is
[C] Was
[D] Shall be going

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Was

Question : His path was beset ______ difficulties.

[A] By
[B] With
[C] Of
[D] From

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] With

Question : It would be ______ historical moment when America finally has a female President.

[A] a
[B] an
[C] the
[D] what

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] a

Question : My friends fail to see why I should ride the ________ horse just because I have won a prize

[A] great
[B] good
[C] big
[D] high

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [D] high

Question : The Union Budget is likely to be presented on February ২৬, two days ahead of the _____ date.

[A] critical
[B] conventional
[C] suitable
[D] convenient

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] conventional

Question : Going by his past records I am pretty sure he ______________ his upcoming test.

[A] will have flunked
[B] will flunk
[C] has flunked
[D] was flunking

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] will flunk

Question : The priest was innocent _____ he could not prove it.

[A] And
[B] But
[C] For
[D] So

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [B] But

Question : The head of the pigeon had been______ away with the rifle.

[A] Blows
[B] Blow
[C] Blown
[D] Blew

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [C] Blown

Question : It is not ___________ for a man to be confined to the pursuit of wealth.

[A] healthy
[B] easy
[C] possible
[D] common

Check Answer
Correct Answer: [A] healthy

Default image
Author Panel
Articles: 43

Leave a Reply